TRAVEL INFORMATION

Thailand
Thailand is a destination not to be missed. It is a country in transition from developing status to international standing in many areas, which makes it a great place to visit. Thailand has a rich cultural background, incredible diversity and a climate suitable for travel almost year round.

 

Thailand is the perfect destination, whether it is for leisure or as an incentive destination. As an APVRS 2016 participant, you will discover a friendly, refreshing, safe and beautiful country while enhancing your knowledge within the field of ophthalmology and networking with your colleagues.

bangkok

 

Business hours
Government offices open from 08:30 to 16:30, Monday to Friday.

Banking hours are Monday to Friday, 08:30 to 15:30.
Most business offices open from 08:30 to 17:30, Monday to Friday. Some work on Saturday.

 

Climate
The temperature varies from 19°C to 38°C, with the annual average at about 29°C. The humidity ranges from 66% to 82.8%.

 

Clothing
Light, cool clothes are highly recommended. Thin cotton is the best. A jacket or sweater may be necessary in the cool season, especially in mountainous areas in the north or northeast.

 

Electricity
220 volts, 50 cycles throughout the country.

plug_a

 

Language
Thai is the national language. English is widely understood in Bangkok and big cities.

 

Local time
GMT + 7 hours.

 

Telephone services
1. Local calls

All telephone numbers for local calls, long distance calls within the country and mobile phones have nine digits, starting with 0.

For Bangkok calls: 0 + 2 + numbers, e.g. 0 2250 5500.

For provincial calls: area code + numbers, e.g. 0 5323 6400 for Chiang Mai (053 is the area code for Chiang Mai); 0 7623 6400 for Phuket (076 is the area code for Phuket).

 

2. International calls

The international dialing code for Thailand is 66.

To directly dial a foreign number from a private phone, dial 001 + country code + area code + telephone number.

 

Visa
Generally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa or can apply for a visa on arrival. For the full list and further details, please visit http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15405-General-information.html.

 

Water
Drink only bottled or boiled water.